Born: June 20, 1779, Pad­ding­ton, Mid­dle­sex, Eng­land.

Died: De­cem­ber 14, 1847, St. Ma­ry­le­bone, Mid­dle­sex, Eng­land.

Pseudonym: Iota.

Daughter of Jo­seph Thrupp of Pad­ding­ton Green, Dor­o­thy’s hymns ap­peared in the Friend­ly Vis­it­or and the Child­ren’s Friend, by Rev. W. Car­us Wil­son; in the Se­lection of Hymns and Po­e­try for the Use of In­fant Schools and Nur­ser­ies, by Mrs. Her­bert Mayo, 1838; and in her Hymns for the Young (1836). In 1836 and 1837 Dor­o­thy al­so pub­lished Thoughts for the Day, in which she em­bo­died ma­ny hymns which pre­vi­ous­ly ap­peared in the Friend­ly Vis­it­or.

Sources

Hymns

  1. Come, Ho­ly Spirit, Come
  2. God Loves the Little Child That Prays
  3. Have You Read the Wondrous Story?
  4. Let Us Sing with One Accord
  5. Poor and Needy Though I Be
  6. Savior, Like a Shep­herd Lead Us
  7. See, My Child, the Mighty Ocean
  8. Thou Guardian of My Earliest Days
  9. What a Strange and Wondrous Story
  10. What Led the Son of God?
  11. Who Are They in Heaven Who Stand?

Wanted